eurovisionworld.com
 
eurovisionworld.com
eurovisionworld.com
News
Results & Points 2017
Portugal 2018
Songs & Videos 2017
Did you know...
OGAE
Eurovision Quiz
Eurovision Odds
Eurovision 2017 winner: Portugal

Sobral from Portugal wins Eurovision Song Contest 2017

Salvador Sobral from Portugal wins Eurovision Song Contest 2017 with the song "Amar Pelos Dois". It's the first time Portugal wins Eurovision Song Contest

By |

 
Eurovision Song Contest 2017 has come to an end with Portugal as the winner of the 62nd Eurovision Song Contest with the song "Amar Pelos Dois" performed by Salvador Sobral.

Salvador won with record breaking 758 points - the most points in Eurovision history – and this is the first winning song since 2007 sung solely in national language.

Check out the detailed voting & points from Eurovision 2017


Se o teu coração não quiser ceder
Não sentir paixão, não quiser sofrer
Sem fazer planos do que virá depois
O meu coração pode amar pelos dois
If you heart won't be wiling to give in
Won't be willing to feel, nor to suffer
Without making plans of what will come ahead
My heart can love for both of us instead
Lyrics: Amar Pelos Dois(English translation)


Eurovision 2017 Results



Check out the detailed results, voting and points from Eurovision Song Contest 2017.
PlaceCountrySong / ArtistPointsTeleJuryRunning
1Portugal icon75837638211
2Bulgaria icon61533727825
3Moldova icon3742641107
4Belgium icon36325510823
5Sweden icon34412621824
6Italy icon3342081269
7Romania icon2822245820
8Hungary icon200152488
9Australia icon173217114
10Norway icon1582912917
11Netherlands icon150151356
12France icon135904526
13Croatia icon1281032513
14Azerbaijan icon120427812
15United Kingdom icon111129918
16Austria icon930934
17Belarus icon8333503
18Armenia icon7921585
19Greece icon77294815
20Denmark icon7786910
21Cyprus icon68323619
22Poland icon6441232
23Israel icon395341
24Ukraine icon36241222
25Germany icon63321
26Spain icon55016

Salvador Sobral



Salvador Sobral (27) is a Portuguese singer and composer. He won Festival da Canção 2017 in March 2017, which selected him as the Portuguese representative at Eurovision Song Contest 2017 in Kyiv.

He originally studied Psychology in Lisboa, but his passion for music was stronger.

In 2009 he competed in the third season of "Ídolos" (Idols), where he finished seventh.

Salvador has been studying jazz music in Barcelona at the school Taller de Musics. During his stay in Barcelona, he was the vocalist of the pop indie band "Noko Woi", with whom he participated in the Festival Sónar in Spain.

In Portugal he has been working with several big names on the Jazz scene, and in 2016 his first album in his own name, "Excuse Me" was released.

Voting & Points



The voting procedure was the same as last year. Each country had two sets of 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10 and 12 points to give. One set for each country's jury, and one set for each country's televoting.

Eurovision 2017 Jury votes
Jury votes
  • Each of the 42 countries participating in this years Eurovision voted
  • Each country had a national jury who gave one set of 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10 and 12 points
  • Each country used televoting which also resulted in a set of 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10 and 12 points
  • First the the juries' points were presented individually by a spokesperson from each country
  • Secondly the points from televoting were bundled and given combined
  • Televoters and national juries had equal weight in the voting
  • The national juries voted Friday evening (Friday, 12 May) during the second dress-rehearsal
  • If two countries have the same points, the best of the two is the song which has obtained points from the highest number of countries. If the tying songs have received points from the same number of countries, the highest number of 12-point scores shall be decisive. If the winner still cannot be determined by this procedure, the number of times ten points have been awarded shall be the deciding factor. If necessary, this method shall continue until account has been taken of the number of times one point has been awarded

Check out the detailed results, voting and points from Eurovision Song Contest 2017.

Eurovision Song Contest 2017



The 62nd Eurovision Song Contest took place on 9, 11 and 13 May 2017. The contest was held in Kyiv, Ukraine, and produced by the Ukrainian broadcaster UA:PBC.

  • Place: Kyiv International Exhibition Centre, Kyiv, Ukraine
  • Participants: 42
  • Semi-final 1: Took place on 9 May 2017 with 18 participants. The 10 songs with highest points advanced to the Grand Final
  • Semi-final 2: Took place on 11 May 2017 with 18 participants. The 10 songs with highest points advanced to the Grand Final
  • Grand Final: Took place on 13 May 2017 with 26 participants; Ukraine (host), Big-5 (Germany, Spain, France, Italy and United Kingdom), 10 best from Semi-Final 1, 10 best from Semi-Final 2

Portugal in Eurovision Song Contest



Portugal 2014 | Suzy - "Quero Ser Tua"
Portugal has participated 49 times since 1964. It was a very bad start, as they managed to get Zero Points in the debuting year. Until 2017 they have never won the contest, and never made the top-5. In fact Portugal did hold the record for most appearances in the contest without a win!

Since the introduction of Semi-finals in 2004 Portugal only qualified for the Grand Final 4 out of 12 times.




Follow Eurovisionworld        

Eurovision Polls

Eurovision News