MENU
 
Eurovision Juries
JURY

Eurovision 2018 Jury members

The national jury members from each country have been revealed for this years Eurovision Song Contest. They will decide half of the result of the contest

This year's national jury members have been revealed. They will decide half of the result of the contest. The jury and televoters will each give their own set of points from 1 to 8, 10 and 12.

Each jury member is asked to evaluate:

  • vocal capacity
  • performance on stage
  • composition
  • originality of the song
  • overall impression

Eurovision 2018 – Jury Members

The first member is the chairperson of the jury

Elton Deda
Baftjar Luzati (Ben Andoni)
Bojken Lako
Rosela Gjylbegu
Kamela Islamaj
Aram Gevorgyan (Aramo)
Alla Levonyan
Armen Galyan
Meri Mnjoyan (Masha Mnjoyan)
Shushanik Arevshatyan
Richard Wilkins
Jordan Raskopoulos
Sukhdeep Singh Bhogal (L-FRESH)
Susanna Rowe (Zan Rowe)
Peta Jane Millgate (Milie Millgate)
Nathanaele Koll (Nathan Trent) • Austria 2017
Monika Ballwein
Hannes Tschürtz
Regina Mallinger (Ina Regen)
Florian Cojocaru
Mubariz Tagiyev Huseyn
Faig Aghayev Balagha (Faig)
Ilahe Ahsan Efendiyeva Xalilova (Ilaha Efendiyeva-Xalilova)
Tunzala Anvar Kahraman (Tunzala Qahraman)
Nurlana Sakit Jafarova (Nurlana Cafarova)
Iskui Abalyan
Alex Nabeev
Vladimir Bogdan
Tatsiana Parhamovich
Svetlana Statsenko
Bob Savenberg • Belgium 1991
Wouter Vander Veken
Lien De Greef (Lady Linn)
Laura Tesoro • Belgium 2016
Tom Eeckhout (Tom Dice) • Belgium 2010
Maya Dimitrova Raykova
Aleksey Vasilev
Maria Ilieva Mutafchieva (Mary)
Lora Dimitrova Kozeva
Kalin Lyubenov Veliov
Mustafa Softić (Muc)
Lara Antić Prskalo
Zdenka Kovačiček
Gina Victoria Damjanović
Miroslav Lesić (Lesique)
Elias Antoniades
Ioannis Hadjigeorgiou (Yiannis)
Kalliopi Kouroupi
Demetra Georgou
Pavlos Palechorites
Ota Balage
Jan P. Muchow
Hana Biriczová
Berenika Kohoutová
Jiří Vidasov
Brian Risberg Clausen (Bryan Rice)
Søs Fenger
Emmelie de Forest • Denmark 2013
Linda Andreasen (Linda Andrews)
Lasse Olsen Meling
Eva Palm
Allan Roosileht
Anett Kulbin
Karl Killing
Rainer Ild
Miodrag Vrchakovski
Ile Spasev
Ana Pandevska
Kristijan Gabroski
Stefanija Leshkova-Zelenkovska
Petri Kari Olavi Laaksonen
Laura Marketta Vähähyyppä
Aija Puurtinen
Matias Veikko Olavi Keskiruokanen
Vilma Alina Lähteenmäki
Cyril Taieb
Elodie Suigo
Léa Luciani (Ehla)
Clémentine Boulard
Benjamin Marciano
David Evgenidze
Zurab Ramishvili
Eliso Shengelia
Salome Bakuradze
Kakhaber Grigalashvili
Mary Roos • Germany 1972, Germany 1984
Max Giesinger
Sascha Stadler
Mike Singer
Charlotte Rezbach (Lotte)
Nikolaos Graigos
Ioannis Nikoletopoulos
Nektarios Anagnostopoulos (Ares Anagnostopoulos)
Eleni Ouiliams (Ilenia Williams)
Maria Enepekidou (Margo Enepekidi)
János Karácsony (James Karácsony)
Balázs Bolyki
Alexandra Pintácsi (Szandi)
Lilla Vincze
Zoltán Szabó (Szabó Zé)
Védís Hervör Arnadottir
Hlynur Benediktsson (Hlynur Ben)
Hannes Friðbjarnarson
Jón Rafnsson
Erla Jónatansdóttir (Erla Jónatans)
Tom Dunne
Niamh Kavanagh • Ireland 1993, Ireland 2010
Thomas Crosse (Crossy)
Aoife Barry
Kenneth Giles
Aya Korem
Eli Cohen (Eliko)
Dafna Lustig
Yaakov Lamai
Gal Uchovsky
Silvia Gavarotti
Antonella Nesi
Sandro Comini
Matteo Catalano
Barbara Mosconi
Valts Pūce
Mārtiņš Makreckis (Makree)
Aminata Savadogo • Latvia 2015
Annija Putniņa
Agnese Cimuška
Lauras Lučiūnas
Jurga Šeduikytė Bareikiene (Jurga)
Dovile Filmanavičiūtė (Miss Sheep)
Mindaugas Urbaitis
Leonas Somovas (Leon Somov)
Elton Zarb
Dorian Cassar
Olwyn Jo Saliba
Alexander Kitcher
Amber Bondin • Malta 2015
Anatol Chiriac
Cristina Scarlat • Moldova 2014
Vera Turcanu
Vitalie Catana
Rodica Aculova
Zoja Djurovic
Kaca Scekic
Nina Zizic
Predrag Nedeljkovic
Senad Dresevic
Guri Schanke • Norway 2007
Steffen Falch (Spira)
Andre Bravo
Ingeborg Walther
Hanne Haugsand • Norway 2000
Dorota Szpetkowska
Michał Szpak • Poland 2016
Natalia Szroeder
Sławomir Uniatowski
Michał Grott
Armando Jorge Ferreira Leite Morais Teixeira
Daniela Rute Rodrigues Oliveira (Daniela Onis)
Anabela Braz Pires
Luis Manuel Oliveira Nunes (Benjamim)
Pedro Lopes Madureira Silva Miguel (Peu Madureira)
Mihai Mircea Alexandru (Al Mike)
Nicusor Patoi (Nicu Patoi)
Anca Lupes
Alexandra Cepraga (Sanda Cepraga)
Gabriel Cotabiţă (Gabi Cotabiţă)
Vladimir Matetsky
Yana Rudkovskaya
Alexandra Vorobyova
Sergei Mandrik
Alexey Manuylov
Augusto Ciavatta
Ilaria Ercolani
Veronica Conti
Nicolas Burioni (Lo Strego)
Claudio Podeschi
Radivoje Radivojević (Rad )
Bojana Stamenov • Serbia 2015
Dejan Cukić
Tijana Milošević
Branislav Krstić (Bane Garavi Sokak)
Sara Briški Cirman (Raiven)
Martin Štibernik (Mistermarsh)
Nikola Sekulovič
Mitja Bobič
Alenka Godec
Rafael Cano Guisado (Rafa Cano)
Carmen Brisa Fenoy Núñez
Miriam Rodríguez Gallego (Miriam)
Roi Mendez Martínez (Roi)
Concepcion Mendivil Feito (Conchita)
Robert Sehlberg
Mariette Hansson
Josefin Glenmark
Arantxa Álvarez
Hamed Pirouzpanah (K-one)
Georg Schlunegger
Alizé Oswald
Michael Kinzer
Eva Bellomo
Nicola Kneringer (Nickless)
Sharon Janny Den Adel
Arno Krabman
Robert Ester
Gaston Ricardo Vol (Rick Vol)
Lesley (Joanna)
Vitalii Klymov
Denys Zhupnyk
Artur Danielyan
Alla Moskovka (Alloise)
Khrystyna Soloviy
Richard Beadle
Ben Haynes
Michelle Escoffery
Toby Lawrence
Eady Crawford
The list is preliminary, and changes may occur due to unforeseen circumstances.

Former Eurovision representatives in the juries

Did you know...

  • The youngest juror, aged 16, comes from Estonia.
  • The oldest, at 74, is part of the Croatian jury
  • The average age of the jurors is 40.8 years old, just a few months older than last year’s average
  • 102 jurors are female, 113 are male
  • Georgia, Lithuania and Montenegro all invited professors to their jury.

Admission rules for jury members

  • Members of the jury must not have been part of the jury in the previous two years
  • Members of the jury must be aged of at least 16 on the day they vote
  • Members of the jury must not be employees of Participating Broadcasters
  • Members of the jury must pursue a profession in or related to the music industry
  • Members of the jury shall be citizens of the country they represent
  • No member of a jury shall be connected in any way with any of the participating songs entered and/or artists performing in the contest in such a way that they cannot vote in complete independence and impartiality.

The work of the juries

The jury members will gather to watch the second Dress Rehearsal of each show, live as it happens, via a dedicated satellite channel at each country's public broadcaster headquarters. Their work will be supervised by a notary, and the EBU's independent observers of PwC reserve the rights to pay ad-hoc surprise visits to the jury gatherings in order to re-assure that the jury voting is being conducted in accordance with the Rules of the Eurovision Song Contest.

Each jury member will rank all entries, except their own country's contribution, in order. Each jury member should vote independently from the others.

After the submission of their vote, the EBU and PwC intensely work together to check and verify the jury results. In case of apparent irregularities, a national jury vote may be discarded.




Eurovision News